16.7.12

a religious girl's weekend

If you've read my blog for a long time, you know that I'm pretty profoundly Catholic. While I don't talk about my faith all that much on here, it's a major part of my life.

Every year for the past seven years, I've gone to a conference, DCYC or Diocesean Catholic Youth Conference. This past weekend was my last year to go as a student since I'll be in college now.

(Quick Catholic lesson: A diocese is a group of churches grouped together. Thing of a Diocese as a school district for Church!)

Friday night, they gave out the high school discipleship award. It's a nice little piece of paper that comes with the pendant. In our church, our youth minister gives it out to all the seniors who are leaving.

(Ignore the mess and the chipped nails).

Okay, big whoop, right? I mean, yay, I graduated high school just like everyone else. I got the middle school version of the award back in the summer after eighth grade.

So, that was Friday night. Saturday night while we were watching a movie, I began outlining TA2 and I got twenty chapters in. I'm pretty excited to share with y'all, if I ever get to write it. Since I have to finish TA first.

The real fun was yesterday morning. The director of youth ministries for the whole diocese came up and gave out a bunch of diocese-wise awards for adults.

After that, he moved on to these awards called the St. Timothy Award. It's awarded to high school seniors or juniors (usually graduated seniors) who have really stood up to the call to be good Christians and Catholics.

He named off five people and everyone clapped. The people went up and shook the director's hand and got their award - a framed certificate and a little plaque thing with a bible verse.

Well, then, much to everyone's surprise, he turned around and went "I can't believe I forgot two people!"

He read off one name and then.....

He proceeded to butcher my last name!

Yeah, I was one of seven people to win the award. There was over 1700 adults and youth there.

And I got one.

Plus, when I went up there, the director told me that my youth director had said awesome things about me and I needed to keep it up.

Uh.....


Confession time: I do a lot in my church, but while some people make sit there and go "How do you do it?" I don't even think of it at all.

Which is why I had to ask my mom, "I don't understand what I did to get the award. I mean, what did I do that was so special?"

I'm pretty sure she wanted to smack me with a pillow. She explained to me that I did a lot of stuff, but because I'd been doing it all so long, I didn't even think of it anymore.

So, I mean, valid point, I think the fact that I don't think all the stuff I do is a big deal just made it that much more cool to win.

So, now, here are some pictures of me and my massively big, framed certificate.

(Insert "oohs" and "Ahhs" now, okay?)


Oh, sorry, apparently my sister can not take a picture at all!




I took this last one.

It reads:
With deep gratitude, Laura Toeniskoetter is presented this award for giving active witness to his/her Catholic faith modeling moral behavior and integrity, Gospel values through service to others, and exercising Christian leadership.

Okay, bragging moment is over. I promise.

4 Comments:

Mariella Cecilia said...

YAY!!! *CHEERS* I'M PROUD OF YA :)

Daily Photo 2012 said...

Congratulations! What a fantastic achievement. - Jenna

Amy Toeniskoetter said...

I like my pictures better.

-Amy

Eve Myers said...

It makes it better when you're like, "Wait I didn't DO anything."

07 08 09 10
Pin It button on image hover